Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY for WWW.KESTRELBEER.COM, WWW.KESTRELBEER.CO.UK, WWW.KESTRELBREWINGCOMPANY.COM, and WWW.KESTRELBREWINGCOMPANY.CO.UK

Kestrel and Brookfield Drinks are committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we use any personal data that you provide us, or which we get from you whilst you use one of our websites.

This Policy is updated in accordance with changes to law or our website, so please remember to check our Policy on regular occassions.

What Information We Collect

Our website may obtain, and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about how you use our site, including details of your visits, and details of what you access within our site. This includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information or data given voluntarily by you. The main example of this is your signing up to our email list.
  3. Information that you provide when contacting us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies give information about the device you use when visiting our sites. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your device in order to make sure our website is optimised and improved where possible.

You can change the settings on your device or browser to disable cookies, or decline them if you wish. Simply activating the reject cookies setting on your device to do this. Currently we do not have any advertisers on our site, so there is not concern regarding external use of cookies. This policy will be updated should external advertising be added to our site.

How we Use Your Information

The information that we collect is used to make our website better, and to better inform you about The Kestrel beer range. We may also use the information as outlined below:

  1. To provide information to you about our company, our range or our partnership with the RSPB. This only happens if the information is requested by you, on our contacts page.
  2. To provide information to you relating to new products being launched by Brookfield Drinks.
  3. To update you of any changes to our website, services or products.

We do not permit third parties to use your data.

Storing Your Personal Data

We do not currently transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union. By providing your personal data to us, you do however agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your data within the European Union. We do our upmost to ensure that every reasonable step is undertaken to ensure the safe storage of your data. Unfortunately the transfer of information via the internet is not completely secure and it is feasible that such information could be intercepted. We cannot therefore guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website, most notably the RSPB. Where we provide such links it does not mean that endorsement or approval of said site's respective privacy policy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@kestrelbeer.com